Can I Sell My Seforim if I Need the Money?

Anash.org feature: Dayan Levi Yitzchok Raskin, Rov of Anash in London, explores interesting Torah questions and halachic dilemmas including spending Shabbos at a campsite, selling personal seforim, mezuzah on an unused room, and the reason for the way we wrap our tefillin.

The following issues are discussed by Rabbi Raskin in this week’s episode:

  1. Newly-released answer of the Rebbe זי”ע: Is Birkas Kohanim omitted at Shacharis of Tisha b’Av?[1]
  2. Also: Should the wine at Havdolo of Motzei Tisha b’Av be given to a child?[2]
  3. Our family will spend Shabbos on a campsite where there will be many non-Jewish families. Are we allowed to carry within the site?[3]
  4. Our Shul has space for ladies in the west and in the east. At duchenen, the kohanim face west. Is it important for the ladies in the east section – who are behind the kohanim – to go to the west section, to be blessed by the kohanim “face to face”?[4]
  5. May I sell Seforim that I own – not because I am desperate for the money?[5]
  6. The Eruv wire – may there be a tree beneath it?[6]
  7. Eggs that are round at both ends – are they permitted?[7]
  8. A room that is not in use at all, does it require a Mezuzah?[8]
  9. What is the reason for the Chabad minhag to bind the straps of the Arm-Tefillin: 1 circuit, a small gap, 2 circuits, a larger gap, 4 circuits?[9]
  10. Tanya chapter 16 explains that the kavono of a mitzvah are the wings (דחילו ורחימו). Why then did the Alter Rebbe omit the כוונות and the לשם יחוד from his Siddur? Specifically, the לשם יחוד before putting on a talis, which mentions דחילו ורחימו?[10]
  11. Feedback on sports stadiums: [11]

To listen to Panorama of Halacha on a podcast, click here.


[1] סדר רב עמרם גאון, דיני תשעה באב; אלי’ רבה סי’ תקנט; דגול מרבבה שם; כף החיים שם.

[2] מנהגי מהרי”ל ע’ 292; שו”ע סי’ תקנו; אלי’ רבה ודגול מרבבה שם; דרכי חיים ושלום סי’ תרסח; ‘התקשרות’ גליון תרעח.

בשוע”ר סי’ רצה ס”ד התנה ששתיית הכוס צ”ל ע”י שיוצא עתה בהבדלה. ב’קצור הלכות’ הקשה מדברי אדה”ז בסי’ קצ. ולמעשה התיר להשקות תינוק שהגיע לחינוך הבדלה. ולעיקר קושייתו אולי י”ל דשאני כוס הבדלה מכוס בהמ”ז, כי בהמ”ז שייכת בלא כוס, משא”כ ברכת הבדלה דתקון על הכוס.

נאמר לי שהרב ברוין נ”י הורה לתת היין אבל לא לתינוקת. והצדק אתו לפ”ד אדה”ז בסי’ רצה הנ”ל, שהרי הבן יתכן שהוא בר חינוך להבדלה, אבל הבת אפילו כשתגדל, חיובה בהבדלה במחלוקת שנוי’.

[3] ראה שוע”ר  סי’ שפב ס”א; שוע”ר סי’ שנח ס”א. וראה שוע”ר סי’ שסו ס”ב; נתיבים בשדה השליחות ח”ג ע’ 163.

[4] ראה שוע”ר סי’ קכח סל”ז; זכרון לבני ישראל ע’ כא.

אין להתחיל תפלה בצבור כשיודע שתוך כדי התפלה יתמעט הצבור מעשרה (פסקי תשובות סי’ נה:ז). 

[5] ראה שו”ע יו”ד סי’ ער ס”ב; או”ח סי’ קנג ס”י; משנ”ב מהדורת ‘דרשו’ שם הע’ 80.

[6] ספר תיקון עירובין פ”ג הע’ ו.

[7] שו”ע יו”ד סי’ פו ס”א.

[8] ראה חיי אדם כלל טו סכ”ב.

[9] ראה שו”ע או”ח סי’ כז ס”ח; קובץ הערות וביאורים גליון א’עו.

[10]  ראה ליקוטי שיחות כרך לט ע’ 44.

[11] ראה שוע”ר מהדו”ב סי’ ב ס”ו.

Discussion
In keeping in line with the Rabbonim's policies for websites, we do not allow comments. However, our Rabbonim have approved of including input on articles of substance (Torah, history, memories etc.)

We appreciate your feedback. If you have any additional information to contribute to this article, it will be added below.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

advertise package